World Cup next stage: Behold the fixtures, the departures

Phenomenal
7 Min Read
Hwang Hee-chan

Qatar 2022 Round of 16: qualified teams, schedule and how it works

By olawale.alabi
The tournament’s official logo for the 2022 Qatar World Cup is seen on the Doha Tower, in Doha
* The official logo for the 2022 Qatar World Cup as placed on the Doha Tower, in Doha, Qatar.(Reuters/NAN)
Overview
Doha, Dec. 3, 2022 (Reuters/NAN) With the World Cup knockout phase commencing on Saturday, here is an overview of the teams advancing to the last 16 at the tournament in Qatar:

***** The knockout stage at 2022 FIFA World Cup works as follows ——

* In the knockout stage the teams will play each other once, with the winning team going to the next round.

- Advertisement -

* There are a total of four rounds: Round of 16, quarter-finals, semi-finals and final, which will take place on Dec. 18.

* There is also a third-place playoff between the losers of the semi-finals.

* If the scores are equal at the end of normal playing time, extra-time is played for two periods of 15 minutes each.

* If the score is still tied, this is followed by a penalty kicks shootout to determine the winners.

***** The teams which have qualified for the knockout stage ——-

GROUP A

* The Netherlands secured a place in the last 16 with victories over African champions Senegal and hosts Qatar, topping Group A in spite of a 1-1 draw with Ecuador.

* The reigning African champions started the World Cup with a loss to the Netherlands, but they turned their fortunes with a 3-1 win over hosts Qatar and a decisive 2-1 win over Ecuador.

ALSO READ: I didn’t use vulgar words on Coach Santos – Ronaldo on his reaction after substitution against S/Korea
GROUP B

* England punched their ticket to the knockout phase as top of Group B with seven points, following emphatic victories against Wales and Iran and a goalless draw with the U.S.

* The U.S. qualified as runners-up of Group B after a 1-0 victory over Iran in a match overshadowed by political tension following draws with Wales and England.

GROUP C

* Argentina clawed back the top spot in Group C with wins over Mexico and Poland after a shocking loss in their opening match against Saudi Arabia, and will next face Australia on Saturday.

Poland clinched a spot in the last 16 as runners-up of Group C after a win over Saudi Arabia, a draw with Mexico and a loss to Argentina, and they meet France on Sunday.

GROUP D

* Reigning champions France delivered on expectations and became the first team to qualify for the last 16 with consecutive Group D wins over Australia and Denmark, followed by a 0-1 loss to Tunisia.

* Australia claimed a spot in the last 16 as Group D runners-up with six points from wins over Tunisia and Denmark, and they go on to face Argentina on Saturday.

GROUP E

* Japan surged into the last 16 as the unlikely winners of Group E after the Samurai Blue staged two stunning comeback wins over Germany and Spain, losing only to Costa Rica, and will face Croatia on Monday.

* Spain clinched a spot in the last 16 with a blowout against Costa Rica, followed by a draw with Germany and a loss to Japan, and they will meet Morocco on Tuesday.

GROUP F

* Morocco topped Group F with wins over Canada and Belgium following a goalless draw with Croatia, and will play against Spain on Tuesday.

* Croatia joined the last 16 after two goalless draws with Morocco and Belgium and a 4-1 victory over Canada., and will next face Japan on Monday.

Group G

* Brazil booked their ticket for the knockout stage with back-to-back wins against Switzerland and Serbia, followed by a 0-1 loss to Cameroon, and will face South Korea on Monday.

* Switzerland secured the runners-up spot in Group G with a 3-2 win over Serbia and a victory over Cameroon, and will go on to play Portugal on Tuesday.

GROUP H

* Portugal finished Group H with a defeat by South Korea but held on to their top spot to face Switzerland on Tuesday.

* South Korea clinched entry to the knockout stage with a last-gasp win over already-qualified Portugal, following a goalless draw with Uruguay and a loss to Ghana.

***** THE SCHEDULE FOR THE KNOCKOUT STAGE

DATE
FIXTURE
TIME B
VENUE
Dec. 3 Netherlands v U.S.
1500
Khalifa International Stadium
Dec. 3
Argentina v Australia
1900
Ahmad bin Ali Stadium
Dec. 4
France v Poland
1500
Al Thumama Stadium
Dec. 4
England v Senegal
1900
Al Bayt Stadium
Dec. 5
Japan v Croatia
1500
Al Janoub Stadium
Dec. 5
Brazil v South Korea
1900
Stadium 974
Dec. 6
Morocco v Spain
1500
Education City Stadium
Dec. 6
Portugal v Switzerland
1900
Lusail Iconic Stadium
Dec. 9
Quarter-final 1
1900
Lusail Iconic Stadium
Dec. 9
Quarter-final 2
1500
Education City Stadium
Dec. 10
Quarter-final 3
1900
Al Bayt Stadium
Dec. 10
Quarter-final 4
1500
Al Thumama Stadium
Dec. 13
Semi-final 1
1900
Lusail Iconic Stadium
Dec. 14
Semi-final 2
1900
Al Bayt Stadium
Dec. 17
Third place playoff
1500
Khalifa International Stadium
Dec. 18
Final
1500
Lusail Iconic Stadium
***** TEAMS ON THEIR WAY HOME

* Group A: Ecuador and Qatar

* Group B: Iran and Wales

* Group C: Mexico and Saudi Arabia

* Group D: Tunisia and Denmark

* Group E: Germany and Costa Rica

* Group F: Belgium and Canada

* Group G: Cameroon and Serbia

* Group H: Uruguay and Ghana

TAGGED: ,
Share this Article