Sabinus wins ‘Best Online Content Creator’ at AMVCA8

Mueez Ajao

– Popular Nigerian comedian, Chukwuemeka Emmanuel Ejekwu popularly known as Mr. Funny has won the Best Online Content Creator at the 8th African Magic Viewers Choice Africa Award show.

– The 8th of the AMVCA powered by Amstel Malta was kicked off Multichoice on the 7th of May in Lagos.

– The AMVCA Celebrated annually has got this year’s event held for eight days with Saturday night as the grand finale and main show.

Also Read: Oga Sabinus rattles Nkechi Blessing

– Sabinus has been announced as the winner of Best Online Social Content Creator at the show party in Lagos.

– African Magic TV took to their official verified Twitter handle to announce the Award.

Here is a full list of winners:

Best Overall film
Amina – Izu Ojukwu & Okey Ogunjiofor

Best Actress In a Drama
Osas Ighodaro – Rattlesnake : The Ahanna Story

Best Actor in a Drama
Stan Nze – Rattlesnake : The Ahanna Story

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)
Funke Akindele-Bello – Omo Ghetto the Saga

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)
Broda Shaggi – Dwindle

Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series)
Omowummi Dada – Country Hard

Best Supporting Actor (Movie/TV Series)
Odunlade Adekola – Jankariwo

AMVCA Trailblazer Award
Teniola Aladese

Best Director
Ramsey Nouah – Rattle Snake: The Ahanna Story

Best Art Director (Movie/TV series)
Tunji Afolayan – Amina

Best Picture Editor
Tunde Apalowo – For Maria Ebun Pataki

Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV series)
Jim Lively and James Nelson – Amina

Best Lighting Designer (Movie/TV Series)
Mathew Yusuf for Rattlesnake- The Ahanna Story

Best Writer (Movie/TV Series)
Manie Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia and Biodun Stephen – Introducing The Kujus

Best Cinematographer
Muhammed Atta Ahmed – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Best Makeup
Balogun Abiodun – Omo Ghetto The Saga

Best Costume Designer
Millicent T. Jack – Amina

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Swahili)
Freddy Feruzi – Obambo

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Hausa)
Rogers Ofime for Voiceless

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Yoruba)
David Akande, Demola Yusuf and Edgard Leroy – Alasie

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Igbo)
Uche Nnanna Maduka – ‘Nne-Ka

Best Television Series (Drama/ Comedy)
Rogers Ofime -The Mystic River

Best Documentary
Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku, Elena Schilling, Daniella Fritz and Ann Katrina Boberg – If Objects Could Speak

Best Short Film Or Online Video
Taiwo Ogunnimo – I Am The Prostitute Mama Described

Best Online Social Content Creator
Oga Sabinus – Mr Funny

Best Movie (Southern Africa)
Hairareb- Dantagos Jimmy-Melani

Best Movie (East Africa)
The Girl In The Yellow Jumper- Morocco Omar

Best Movie (West Africa)
Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters and Joseph Umoibom

Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series)
Gold Coast Lounge – Pascal Aka and Raquel

Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series
The Johnsons

Best Africa Magic Original Drama Series
The Rishantes’ – Dimbo Atiya

Best Multichoice Talent Factory
Daisy Masembe – Engaito

Best Dressed Male/Female
Denola Grey/ Osas Ighodaro

Living Legend award
Taiwo Ajayi-Lycett